K v K and Others (MAHGB-000291-14) [2015] BWHC 1 (2 February 2015)
[…] father has never shouldered any significant responsibility with
respect to the child, concluded
that the relevant laws, as applied in
this case, did not deprive appellant of his asserted rights under the
Due Process and Equal
Protection Clauses.
117. In the case of Caban v. Mohammed,
[1979] USSC 73; 441 US 380 – Supreme Court 1979,the appellant, Abdiel Caban,
challenged the constitutionality of s111 of the New York Domestic
Relations
Law (McKinney 1977), under which two of his natural
children were adopted by their natural mother and stepfather without
his consent.
Section 111 of the New York Domestic Relations Law
(McKinney 1977) provides in part that:
“consent to adoption shall be
required as follows: . . . (b) Of the parents or surviving parent,
whether adult or infant, of
a child born in wedlock; [and] (c) Of the
mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out of wedlock. . .
.”
118. The Supreme Court found the
statute to be unconstitutional, as the distinction it invariably
makes between the rights of unmarried
mothers and the rights of
unmarried fathers had not been shown to be substantially related to
an important state interest. The
court took the view that